Privacy Policy

Effective 5 February 2006

Introduction

The Australian Multiple Birth Association (AMBA) is a non-profit organisation offering information and support to families of multiples. It has many sectors and activities. Through the Board of Directors, state committees and member-clubs, AMBA gathers information from members and associate members to distribute publications and collate statistical information. AMBA understands individuals' concerns regarding confidentiality and takes seriously its obligations in respect of all information it gathers.

Privacy Policy framework

This framework ensures the organisation, including all its volunteers with office-bearing positions collect, use, hold, correct and disclose personal information in a manner that reflects the amended Privacy Act (1988).

Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by all sectors of the Australian Multiple Birth Association will comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as detailed below and as amended from time to time.

How and why we collect personal information

  1. Nature of information:

    The information we collect, in most cases, relates to our members and subscribers but can relate to suppliers and other parties with which we deal. Personal information is gathered for a range of purposes, including: the provision of information; the compiling of subscriber and membership lists; and internal fundraising within the association. In this policy, 'personal information' means any information or opinion about an individual from which her/his identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

  2. Collection of information:

    In accordance with the NPPs, where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis.

    ACN 088 772 276
    PO Box 105
    Coogee NSW 2034
    email: secretary@amba.org.au
    website: www.amba.org.au

    Personal information is collected directly from you when you provide this information by phone or in documents such as membership forms and subscription forms. When personal information is collected from you, you will be advised at the time of collection or as soon as practical after its collection as to the purpose of collection and the fact that you can gain access to the personal information.

  3. Sensitive information:

    Member-clubs may collect data for statistical reasons. AMBA does not collect or record sensitive information.

What we do with your information

In general only volunteers with office-bearing positions may view your personal information. We will only grant access to parties other than our volunteers with office-bearing positions of AMBA to view personal information only when it is necessary and in your best interests for those people to view that personal information.

AMBA will only disclose personal information to parties other than our volunteers with office-bearing positions of AMBA if:

  • that disclosure is required to give effect to the purpose for which we collected the personal information;
  • you have consented to that disclosure;
  • we are required by law to disclose this information;
  • or the third party is AMBA's agent or contractor and is required by us to keep that personal information confidential and will only use that information for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Quality and security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate and provide opportunities for individuals to update their personal information.

Personal information is stored in both hard copy andelectronic copy. Reasonable steps will be taken by AMBA and member-clubs to ensure that hard copies and electronic copies of personal information are secure.

We regularly delete, destroy or de-identify personal information if the information is no longer needed by us.

Openness

This Privacy Policy is available on AMBA's website. Hard copies are available on request from AMBA by contacting the AMBA Privacy Officer.

Further information on privacy can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner. Any queries with respect to this Privacy Policy should be directed to AMBA's Privacy Officer on 1300 88 64 99, PO Box 105, Coogee NSW 2034.

How to access and correct your personal information

You can access or update your personal information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. Access is generally granted within 30 days of that request.

We may impose a reasonable charge for access to cover administration costs. A request by an individual to access their personal information may be withheld in a certain number of limited circumstances, as per the Privacy Act (1988).

Where AMBA does withhold personal information, we may instead choose to give you a summary of that information.

Identifiers

AMBA does not use any prohibited identifiers (for example tax file or health care card numbers).

Anonymity

You are able to access information from AMBA and member-clubs anonymously. However personal information will be collected if you become a member or associate member.

Transborder data flows

AMBA sees no reason at the present time why information would be transferred overseas.

Modifications to this document

AMBA may modify this Privacy Policy and the way it handles personal information at any time at its sole discretion. Such modifications will be reflective of current privacy legislation.